Ramblings of a Redhead Music Snob

Life & Music in New York, My City

Gigs – 2008

Another year and hopefully even more shows if thats even possible. Last year was everything I could have imagined and then some. Lets hope this is an even better year, filled with even more bands! Heres to 08!

  • 12/31-1/1 – Dirty Projectors (Brooklyn), Foreign Islands (Brooklyn, NY), Neimo (Paris), Care Bears on Fire (Brooklyn, NY), Pattern is Movement (Brooklyn, NY) – Knitting Factory – NYC
  • 1/8 – Juviley (NYC/Israel) – Sidewalk Cafe – NYC
  • 1/16 – Jonny Greenwood’s Popcorn Superhet Receiver for String Orchestra (UK) Wordless Music Series – The Church of St. Paul The Apostle – NYC
  • 1/17 – editors (UK), Hot Hot Heat (Vancouver), Louis XIV (San Diego) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 1/19 – Blonde/Redhead (NYC), The Raveonettes (Denmark), School of Seven Bells (NYC) – Terminal 5 – NY
  • 1/25 – Super Furry Animals (Wales), Holy Fuck (Toronto) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 1/30 – The Teenagers (Paris), Bear Hands (Brooklyn) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 2/4 – Get Up And Vote – Barack Rock – Hosted by: Stella (Michael Ian Black, Michael Showalter and David Wain), featuring: OK Go (Chicago), Craig Wedren and Nathan LarsonShudder To Think (DC), Nina Persson (of the Cardigans from Sweden), Birds (Nina’s new band, with Karen Elson (aka Jack White’s wife) and a third woman), Alberta Cross (UK), Joan as Policewoman (Brooklyn)
  • 2/8 – Fountains of Wayne (NYC), April Smith and the Great Picture Show (NJ) – Highline Ballroom – NYC
  • 2/9 – Siouxsie Sioux – Irving Plaza – NYC
  • 2/12 – Foals (UK), Team Robespierre (Brooklyn), The Teeth (PA) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 2/19 – Yelle (France) – Knitting Factory, NYC
  • 2/22 – Magnetic Fields (NYC), Interstellar Radio Company (NY) – Town Hall – NYC
  • 3/6 – 2008 PLUG AwardsNick Cave (Australia), Jose Gonzalez (Sweden), St. Vincent (Texas), Dizzee Rascal (UK), The Forms (NY) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 3/7 – Ra Ra Riot (Syracuse, NY), Bear Hands (Brooklyn), Sam Rosen (NY) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 3/8 – The Stills (Montreal), Wild Light (New Hampshire), Wintersleep (Halifax) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 3/11 – Jose Gonzalez (Sweden) – Acoustic show – Highline Ballroom
  • 3/17 – The Wombats (Liverpool, England) – The Annex – NYC
  • 3/20 – East Village Opera Company (NYC) – Town Hall – NYC
  • 3/21 – Tilly & The Wall (Omaha, NE), Capgun Coup (Omaha, NE), Jason Anderson (New Hampshire) – Knitting Factory – NYC
  • 3/22 – Digitalism (Germany), Guns n Bombs (LA) – Webster Hall, NYC
  • 3/22 – Holy Fuck (Toronto), A Place To Bury Strangers (Brooklyn) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 3/23 – Le Loup (Washington, DC), The Silent League (Brooklyn), The Ruby Suns (Auckland, New Zealand), Phil & The Osophers (NYC) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 3/26 – The Raveonettes (Denmark, NYC, LA), Black Acid (Brooklyn) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 3/27 – Back Door Slam (Isle of Man), Bryan Master (LA) – Mercury Lounge, NYC
  • 3/29 – Filthy Youth (UK), The Cummies (Brooklyn) – The Annex (Tis Was 2.0) – NYC
  • 4/2 – eels (LA) – Highline Ballroom – NYC
  • 4/4 – Ambulance LTD (NYC), Wild Light (New Hampshire), Bear Hands (Brooklyn) – Maxwells – Hoboken, NJ
  • 4/11 – Hip Hop in the City of God w/MV Bill (City of God, Rio, Brasil) and Chuck D (of Public Enemy) – National Geographic – Washington, DC
  • 4/11 – Hot Chip (UK) – 9:30 Club – Washington, DC
  • 4/15 – Casiotone for the Painfully Alone (Chicago), Clue to Kalo (Australia) – Knitting Factory – NYC
  • 4/17 – Colin Meloy (of The Decemberists) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 4/19 – Peace x Piece Festival with local bands
  • 4/22 – Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin (Springfield, MO), Via Audio (NYC), Spanish Prisoners (Brooklyn), American Princes (AR) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 4/28 – Emmanuel Jal (Sudan) (at screening of War Child) – AMC 19 – NYC
  • 4/29 – Verve (UK) – WAMU Theater – NYC
  • 5/1 – I’m From Barcelona (Sweden), Thao With the Get Down Stay Down (SF, CA) – Brooklyn Masonic Temple – Brooklyn, NY
  • 5/10 – The Teenagers (Paris), Team Robespierre (Brooklyn) – Maxwells – Hoboken, NJ
  • 5/19 – Swell Season (Ireland), Interference (Ireland) – Radio City Music Hall – NYC
  • 5/23 – The Mary Onettes (Sweden), The Depreciation Guild (Brooklyn), Black List (NYC) – Union Hall – Brooklyn, NY
  • 5/24 – Air Traffic (UK), Ghost Front (NYC), Modakai (NYC) – Knitting Factory – NYC
  • 5/28 – Birdmonster (SF) – Mercury Lounge – NYC (private show)
  • 5/31 – Duran Duran (UK), Your Vegas (UK/NYC) – Summerstage – NYC
  • 6/1 – Sondre Lerche (Norway) – Joe’s Pub – NYC
  • 6/4 – M83 (France) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 6/5 – The Presets (Australia), Walter Meego (Chicago) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 6/7 – Lower East Side Band Crawl w/Ghost Ghost, Panther Tighter, Moe Isaac
  • 6/9 – Young Knives (UK), The Postelles (Brooklyn), Magic Wands, Gustaf Heden (Sweden) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 6/14 – Vampire Weekend (NYC), Born Ruffians (Toronto), Kid Sister (Chicago) – Summerstage, NYC
  • 6/17 – The Futureheads (UK), Chief (NYC) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 6/19 – REM, The National, Modest Mouse – MSG – NYC
  • 6/20 – The Cure, 65 Days of Static (UK) – MSG – NYC
  • 6/23 – Coldplay, Jon Hopkins (London) – MSG (FREE SHOW!) – NYC
  • 6/27 – Coldplay – Today Show – NYC
  • 6/28 – Vieux Farka Toure, Fallou Dieng, Kaleta, Zozo Afrobeat, DJ Sirak – (West African Day @ Summerstage) – Central Park – NYC
  • 7/4 – Sonic Youth, The Feelies (NJ) – Battery Park – NYC (FREE Show)
  • 7/5 – Rachid Taha (France), Dengue Fever (LA), Apollo Heights (NYC) – Summerstage – Central Park – NYC
  • 7/11 – Cut Off Your Hands (New Zealand/UK) – Cakeshop – NYC
  • 7/12 – Damon Albarn’s The Honest Jon Revue – Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center – NYC
  • 7/14 – A Hawk and a Hacksaw (Hungary) – (le) Poisson Rouge – NYC
  • 7/15 – Back Door Slam (Isle of Man), Eoin Harrington (San Francisco) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 7/16 – Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin (Springfield, MO), Wakey Wakey (NY), Ha Ha Tonka (Springfield, MO) – The Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 7/19 – Siren Festival – Broken Social Scene (Toronto), Helio Sequence (Portland, OR), Ra Ra Riot (Syracuse, NY), Times New Viking (Columbus, OH) – Coney Island, NY
  • 7/20 – Santogold (Brooklyn), Diplo, A-Trak (Montreal/New York), Kid Cudi (Brooklyn) – Summerstage – Central Park, NYC
  • 7/25 – Atlas Sound (Atlanta, GA) – South Street Seaport/River to River Festival – NYC
  • 7/30 – Supergrass (UK) – Webster Hall – (Private Show/Meet & Greet) – NYC
  • 7/30 – Supergrass (UK), The Duke Spirit (UK) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 8/1 – Lollapalooza Day 1K’naan (Somalia/Toronto), Holy Fuck (Toronto), Rogue Wave (Oakland, CA), Manchester Orchestra (Atlanta), The Enemy UK (UK), Electric Touch (Austin), Louis XIV (San Diego), The Kills (London), Your Vegas (UK/NYC), The Raconteurs, Bloc Party (UK), CSS (Brasil), Radiohead – Chicago, IL
  • 8/2 – Lollapalooza Day 2Okkervil River (Austin), Does It Offend You, Yeah? (UK), Broken Social Scene (Toronto), Innerparty System, Foals (UK), Booka Shade (Berlin, Germany), Explosions in the Sky (Austin) – Chicago, IL
  • 8/2 – White Lies (UK) – Empty Bottle – Chicago, IL
  • 8/3 – Lollapalooza Day 3Ha Ha Tonka (Springfield, MO), White Lies (UK), Office (Chicago), Brazilian Girls (NYC), Chromeo (Montreal/NYC), Black Kids (FL), Perry Farrell (LA, CA), Iron & Wine (TX), Love & Rockets (UK), The National (NYC), Mark Ronson (UK), Kanye West (Chicago), Nine Inch Nails – Chicago, IL
  • 8/5 – White Lies (UK) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 8/11 – The Enemy (UK), The Photo Atlas (Denver, CO) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 8/17 – Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings (Brooklyn) – Summerstage – Central Park, NYC
  • 8/18 – The Faint (Omaha), Shy Child (NYC), Anti-Pop Consortium (NYC) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 8/25 – People In Planes (Wales), The Sky Bombers (Australia) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 8/28 – Radio 4 (NYC), Robbers on High Street (NYC), The Subjects (NYC) – Fontana’s – NYC
  • 9/3 – The Pigeon Detectives (UK), Chief (NYC), The Black Hollies (Jersey City, NJ) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 9/4 – Liam Finn (New Zealand), The Veils (New Zealand), Alberta Cross (UK) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 9/5 – The Fratellis (UK), Electric Touch (Austin), Airborne Toxic Event (LA, CA) – Roseland Ballroom – NYC
  • 9/9 – Stereophonics (Wales), People In Planes (Wales) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 9/10 – The Kooks (UK), Illinois (PA), Stellastarr* (NYC) – Summerstage – Central Park, NYC
  • 9/17 – Dandy Warhols (Portland, OR), Darker My Love (SF, CA), The Upsidedown (Portland, OR) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 9/18 – Sigur Ros (Iceland), Parachutes (Iceland) – United Palace Theater – NYC
  • 9/20 – The Dandy Warhols (Portland, OR), Darker My Love (SF, CA) – The TLA – Philadelphia, PA
  • 9/21 – Cut Copy (Australia), The Presets (Australia), Kordan (Poland) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 9/22 – The Dandy Warhols (Portland, OR), Darker My Love (SF, CA), The Upsidedown (Portland, OR) – 9:30 Club – Washington, DC
  • 10/1 – Echo & The Bunnymen, Glasvegas (Scotland) – Radio City Music Hall – NYC
  • 10/9 – Matt Hales (Aqualung) – Joe’s Pub – NYC
  • 10/10 – Of Montreal (Athens, GA), Love Is All (Sweden) – Roseland Ballroom – NYC
  • 10/23 – CMJ – Friendly Fires (UK) @ Fader Fort – NYC
  • White Lies (UK) @ Ben Sherman Store – NYC
  • Give A Man A Kick, The Blizzards, Fighting With Wire – Ireland Showcase @ Bowery Poetry Club – NYC
  • 10/24 – CMJ – The Seabellies (NZ) – Fader Fort – NYC
  • The Takeover UK (PA) – The Delancey – NYC
  • White Lies (UK), Japanese Motors (SF, CA) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 10/25 – CMJ – Wild Yaks – Fader Fort – NYC
  • The Real Ones (Sweden), Fanfarlo (UK), The Marching Band (Sweden) – Fat Baby – NYC
  • Sohodolls (UK), Settle (PA), The Voom Blooms (UK) – Ace of Clubs – NYC
  • 10/26 – Coldplay, Duffy – IZOD Center – NJ
  • 10/30 – The Last Shadow Puppets (UK), Stephen Fretwell – Grand Ballroom – NYC
  • 11/1 – The Rumblestrips (UK), Birdmonster (SF, CA), The Dig (NYC) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 11/5 – The Decemberists (Portland, OR), Loch Lomond (Portland, OR) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 11/8 – Electric Touch (Austin) – Tap Bar/Knitting Factory – NYC
  • 11/20 – Sondre Lerche (Norway), Sylvie Lewis (LA, CA) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 12/4 – James Walsh (Starsailor) – The Living Room – NYC
  • 12/7 – Mercury Rev (Buffalo, NY), Dean & Britta (NYC) – Highline Ballroom – NYC
  • 12/9 – Friendly Fires (UK) – Virgin Mega Store
  • 12/10 – Stella (Comedy Show) – Nokia Theater – NYC
  • 12/16 – Of Montreal (Athens, GA), Regia, The Polite Society Presents LSD – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 12/31 – Blonde Redhead (NYC), The Islands (Montreal), Elvis Perkins (NYC) – Terminal 5 – NYC

One Response to “Gigs – 2008”

  1. our band is called rock&rollsupersister’z im 13 and my sister is 12

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: