Ramblings of a Redhead Music Snob

Life & Music in New York, My City

Gigs – 2010

Well 2009 I ended up seeing more shows than I thought I would. 2010 could be many less, sadly.

  • 1/13- Hypernova (NYC), Still Life Still (Toronto) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 1/14 – The Hot Rats (w/Gaz & Danny of Supergrass), The Heavy (UK), Sean Bones (Brooklyn) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 2/19 – Editors (UK), The Antlers (Brooklyn), The Dig (NYC) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 3/1 – Shout Out Louds (Sweden), Freelance Whales (Queens) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 3/12 – The National (Brooklyn), Buke & Gass (Brooklyn) – The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 3/17 – Scissor Sisters (NYC) – Bowery Ballroom, NY
  • 4/3 – Ash (Northern Ireland), The Jaguar Club (Brooklyn) – Santos Party House – NYC
  • 4/8 – Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (LA), Zaza (Brooklyn) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 4/13 – Freelance Whales (Queens), Lawrence of Arabia (New Zealand), Sherlocks Daughter (Australia) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 5/8 – Broken Social Scene (Toronto), Zeus (Toronto) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 5/10 – Aqualung/Matt Hales (UK), Krista Polvere (Australia) – City Winery – NYC
  • 5/12 – Hot Hot Heat (Vancouver), The Hymns (NYC), Stone Darling (Los Angeles) – Public Assembly – Brooklyn, NY
  • 5/15 – The National (Brooklyn) – BAM Howard Gilman Opera House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 5/18 – Public Image Limited (PiL) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 5/20 – Innerparty System (Philadelphia), The Kickdrums (Brooklyn) – Studio at Webster Hall – NYC
  • 5/28 – Holy Fuck (Toronto), Nice Nice (Portland, OR) – Le Poisson Rouge – NYC
  • 6/1 – Tokyo Police Club (ONT) – Studio at Webster Hall – NYC
  • 6/1 – Athlete (UK) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 6/3 – Hey Champ (Chicago), The Deathset (Australia), Shy Child (NYC), Mad Ave Boys (NYC) – Studio at Webster Hall – NYC
  • 6/5 – Stars (Montreal), Death Child Star (Torq of Stars) – Le Poisson Rouge – NYC
  • 6/8 – The Futureheads (UK), The Like (Los Angeles) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 6/9 – Train (SF) – Roseland Ballroom – NYC
  • 6/10 – Junip (w/Jose Gonzalez – Sweden), Hanne Hukkelberg (Sweden) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 6/11 – Trashcan Sinatras (Scotland), The Candles (NYC) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 6/17 – Savoir Adore (Brooklyn) – Brooklyn Industries – NYC
  • 6/23 – Juana Molina (Argentina) – Stuytown Oval – NYC
  • 6/23 – Ten Bears (UK) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 6/24 – Crushfest w/Fang Island (Brooklyn), Yes Giantess (Boston), Iran (SF/NYC), Millionyoung (FL), Dinosaur Feathers (Brooklyn) – Public Assembly – NYC
  • 6/26 – Creators Project – Interpol, Gang Gang Dance, Mark Ronson, Neon Indian – Milk Studios – NYC
  • 7/4 – She & Him (Portland, OR), Oakley Hall (Brooklyn), Roseanne Cash (Memphis) – Governors Island – NYC
  • 7/8 – Field Theory (Brooklyn), Video Daughters (Brooklyn), Lost Coves (Brooklyn), Nine Speed (Brooklyn) – Public Assembly – Brooklyn, NY
  • 7/9 – Bear in Heaven (Brooklyn), Zola Jesus, Yellow Fever (Austin) – South Street Seaport – NYC
  • 7/10 – The Pinker Tones (Barcelona), Maldita Vecinidad (Mexico), Ocote Soul Sounds – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 7/11 – The Roots (Philadelphia), Sahr Ngaujah, Talib Kweli, Bajah & The Dry Eye Crew, Blitz the Ambassador – Prospect Park – Brooklyn, NY
  • 7/16 – C aribou (ONT), Phantogram (NY), Chain Gang of 1974 (Denver) – Governors Island – NYC
  • 7/17 – Siren Festival – Wye Oak, Surfer Blood, Night Marchers, Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Harlem, Ted Leo, Matt & Kim, Holy Fuck – Coney Island – Brooklyn, NY
  • 7/23 – Free Energy (Philadelphia), Best Coast (LA), Loose Limbs (Brooklyn) – South Street Seaport – NYC
  • 7/27 – The National (Brooklyn), Beach House (Baltimore) – Prospect Park – Brooklyn, NY
  • 7/30 – Spiritualized (UK) performing Ladie and Gentleman We Are Floating in Space – Radio City Music Hall – NYC
  • 7/31 – Sonic Youth (NYC), Talk Normal (Brooklyn), Grass Widow (SF) – Prospect Park – Brooklyn, NY
  • 8/6 – 8/8 – Lollapalooza – Chicago
  • 8/6 – These United States, Javelin, Foxy Shazam, Los Amigos Invisibles, Jukebox the Ghost, The Big Pink, Devo, Matt & Kim, Neon Trees, Hot Chip, Lady Gaga, The Strokes
  • 8/7 – The Kissaway Trail, Skybox, Wild Beasts, Dragonette, Warpaint, Dan Black, Jamie Lidell, Gogol Bordello, Royal Bangs, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Green Day
  • 8/8 – Health, The Antlers, The Dodos w/Neko Case, Mumford & Sons, Hockey, Violent Soho, Mutemath, Frightened Rabbit, The Temper Trap, MGMT, Arcade Fire
  • 8/12 – White Rabbits (Brooklyn), Hospitality (Brooklyn) – East River Park – NYC
  • 8/13 – Warpaint (LA) – Whitney Museum – NYC
  • 8/15 – Public Enemy (NYC), Blitz the Ambassador, Kool Herc (NYC) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 8/19 – Dean Wareham plays Galaxie 500 (Brooklyn), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 8/24 – Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, My Morning Jacket – IZOD Center – NJ
  • 8/27 – Tanlines (Brooklyn) – Whitney Museum – NYC
  • 9/11 – Union County Music Festival – The Bravery, OK Go, Train – Union County, NJ
  • 9/12 – Field Theory (Brooklyn), The Jaguar Club (Brooklyn) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 9/13 – The Charlatans UK (UK), Sherlocks Daughter (NYC) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 9/14 – The Charlatans UK (UK) (In-store performance) – Best Buy – NYC
  • 9/16 – Cake (Sacramento) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 9/18 – Broken Social Scene (Montreal), The Sea & Cake (Chicago) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 9/19 – Superchunk (NC), Wild Nothing (Brooklyn) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 9/20 – Klaxons (UK), Baby Monster (Los Angeles) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 9/21 – Pavement (Stockton), Thee Oh Sees (San Francisco) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 9/22 – Pavement (Stockton), Times New Viking (Columbus, OH) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 9/23 – Pavement (Stockton), Endless Boogie (NYC) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 9/25 – Virgin Mobile Free Fest – VIP Guest – LCD Soundsystem, Pavement, Matt & Kim, Thievery Corp., Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Joan Jett – Columbia, MD
  • 9/28 – James (UK), Ed Harcourt (UK) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 9/30 – Belle & Sebastian (Scotland), Teenage Fanclub (Scotland) – Williamsburg Waterfront – Brooklyn, NY
  • 10/1 – Foals (UK), Esben & The Witch (UK) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 10/3 – Chapterhouse (UK), Ulrich Schnauss (Germany), Dead Leaf Echo (NY) – The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 10/8 – Gorillaz (UK), N.E.R.D. (VA) – Madison Square Garden – NYC
  • 10/14 – Casiotone for the Painfully Alone (Chicago) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 10/19 – CMJ – New Zealand Showcase – Kids of 88, Lawrence Arabia – Le Poisson Rouge – NYC
  • 10/19 – CMJ – Swingset Committee – The Delancey
  • 10/19 – CMJ – City Riots (Adelaide, Australia), Fenech Soler (UK), Ma Mentor – Pianos – NYC
  • 10/19 – CMJ – Monogold – Lit Lounge – NYC
  • 10/19 – CMJ – Viva City (UK), Infernal Devices (Brooklyn), Crayon Fields – Ace of Clubs – NYC
  • 10/20 – Kids of 88 (New Zealand) – The Delancey – NYC
  • 10/20 – Revolver (France) – Cakeshop – NYC
  • 10/20 – Family Portrait – Pianos – NYC
  • 10/20 – CMJ – Lesands (San Diego), White Belt Yellow Tag (UK), Heypenny, The Debutaunts – Bar Matchless – Brooklyn, NY
  • 10/20 – CMJ – Parallels, The Aiku (France), Sky Larkin – The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 10/21 – CMJ – Million Young (Florida), Blackbird Blackbird (San Francisco) – Pianos – NYC
  • 10/21 – CMJ – La Sera – Arlenes Grocery – NYC
  • 10/21 – CMJ – Two Door Cinema Club (Northern Ireland), Penguin Prison (NYC) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 10/21 – CMJ – Sun Airway (Philadelphia) – Pianos
  • 10/21 – CMJ – Hedgehog (Beijing), Sleepies – The Woods – Brooklyn, NY
  • 10/22 – CMJ – Fake Problems – Pure Volume – NYC
  • 10/22 – CMJ – Pretty & Nice – Spike Hill – Brooklyn, NY
  • 10/22 – CMJ – Magic Bullets (San Francisco), Superhumanoids – Bruar Falls – Brooklyn, NY
  • 10/22 – CMJ – Sun Airway (Philadelphia) – Rockwood Music Hall – NYC
  • 10/22 – CMJ – Stevans (Switzerland) – Local 269 – NYC
  • 10/22 – CMJ – 1995 – Lit Lounge – NYC
  • 10/23 – CMJ – Wild Nothing (Brooklyn), Woven Bones– Pianos – NYC
  • 10/23 – CMJ – Chapel Club (UK) – Urban Outfiiters – NYC
  • 10/23 – CMJ – Slow Animal – Cakeshop – NYC
  • 10/23 – CMJ – The Good Natured (UK) – Santos Party House – NYC
  • 10/23 – CMJ – Viva City (UK) – Bowery Poetry Club
  • 10/23 – CMJ – Kav (UK), Black Cherry (UK) – Bowery Electric
  • 10/26 – Viva City (UK), Deluka (UK) – Fontana’s – NYC
  • 11/3 – Blonde Redhead (NYC), Pantha Du Prince (Germany) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 11/5 – The Dandy Warhols (Portland), Blue Giant (Portland) – The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 11/6 – The Dandy Warhols (Portland), Hopewell (Brooklyn) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 11/8 – City Riots (Adelaide, Australia), Boy & Bear (Australia) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 11/19 – Bear in Heaven (Brooklyn), Twin Shadow (Brooklyn), Sun Airway (Philadelphia) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 12/8 – Ra Ra Riot (Brooklyn) – Wired Store
  • 12/15 – Tokyo Police Club (ONT), We Barbarians – Wired Store
  • 12/17 – Prince, Maceo Parker and Cassandra Wilson, Sheila E – IZOD Center – NJ
  • 12/18 – Prince, Larry Graham and Graham Central Station – Madison Square Garden – NYC

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: