Ramblings of a Redhead Music Snob

Life & Music in New York, My City

Gigs – 2009

More more more!

  • 1/8- The Winterpills (MA) – The Living Room- NYC
  • 1/15 –  Liam & Me (Philadelphia), Elevation, This Condition – The Highline Ballroom – NYC
  • 1/27 – The Morning After Girls (Melbourne/NYC), My Best Fiend (NYC) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 2/7 – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (NYC), Cause Co-Motion (NYC), The Depreciation Guild (NYC), ZaZa (NYC) – The Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 2/14 – Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings (Brooklyn), Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens (NYC) – Nokia Theatre – NYC
  • 2/26 – Toad the Wet Sprocket (Santa Barbara, CA), Caravan of Thieves – Webster Hall- NYC
  • 3/14 – We Have Band (UK), Post War Years (UK) – Pianos – NYC
  • 3/23 – Long-View (UK), The Boat People (Australia), Sam Isaac – Pianos – NYC
  • 3/24 – White Lies (UK), Friendly Fires (UK), The Soft Pack (LA, CA) – Black Cat – DC
  • 3/26 – Friendly Fires (UK), White Lies (UK), The Soft Pack (LA, CA) – Bowery Ballroom – NY
  • 3/27 – White Lies (UK), Friendly Fires (UK), The Soft Pack (LA, CA) – Bowery Ballroom, NY
  • 3/28 – Primal Scream (UK), Kuroma – Webster Hall – NY
  • 4/1 – Late of the Pier (UK), The Whip (UK) – Bowery Ballroom – NY
  • 4/2 – Asobi Seksu (NYC), Tyvek, Crocodiles (San Diego) – Bowery Ballroom – NY
  • 4/6 – Mates of State (CT), Black Kids (FL), Sunbears! (FL) – Webster Hall – NY
  • 4/11 – The Faint (NE), Ladytron (UK), Crocodiles (San Diego) – Webster Hall – NY
  • 4/16 – The Morning After Girls (Melbourne/NYC), Silver Rockets (NYC) – Santos Party House – NYC
  • 4/17 – Of Montreal (Athens, GA), Janelle Monae (GA) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 4/18 – The Appleseed Cast (KS) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 4/25 – Travis (Scotland), The Republic Tigers (MO) – Webster Hall, NY
  • 4/29 – Peter Bjorn & John (Sweden), Chairlift (Denver) – Webster Hall, NY
  • 5/6 – The Harlem Shakes (NYC), The Cringe (NYC), Sean Bones (Brooklyn) – Pianos – NYC
  • 5/7 – Franz Ferdinand (Scotland), Born Ruffians (Toronto) – Roseland Ballroom – NYC
  • 5/8 – Fischerspooner (NYC), Drop the Lime (NYC), No Bra (UK) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 5/16  – The Radio Dept (Sweden), Pants Yell! (MA), Eux Autres (San Francisco), The Secret History (NYC) – The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 5/21 – White Rabbits (NYC), Cymbals Eat Guitars (NYC) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 5/22 – Holy Fuck (Toronto), A Place to Bury Strangers (Brooklyn), The Morning After Girls (Melbourne/NYC) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – Brooklyn, NY
  • 6/6 – Dean & Britta (NYC), Cheval Sombre – Le Poisson Rouge – NYC
  • 6/10 – The Decemberists (performing Hazards of Love) – Radio City Music Hall – NYC
  • 6/12 – Josh Ritter w/the NY Pops – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 6/30 – Explosions in the Sky (Austin, TX), The Constantines (ONT), Castanets – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 7/8 – Juana Molina (Argentina) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 7/9 – Matt & Kim (Brooklyn), Flosstradamus (Chicago), Team Robespierre (Brooklyn) – Pier 54 – NY
  • 7/10 – The Pains of Being Pure At Heart (NYC), ZaZa (NYC), Ribbons – South Street Seaport – NYC
  • 7/11 – Calle 13 (Puerto Rico), Eric Bobo – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 7/14 – Audrye Sessions (Oakland), Paper Route (Nashville), The Takeover UK (PA) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 7/15 – Michael & Michael Have Issues (w/Michael Ian Black & Michael Showalter) – Comedy Central Premiere – The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 7/16 – The Dead Weather, Screaming Females (NJ) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 7/17 – Superchunk (NC), Versus (NYC) – South Street Seaport – NYC
  • 7/18 – Siren Music Festival – w/Japandroids (Vancouver), Micachu & The Shapes (UK), Frightened Rabbit (Scotland), The Blue Van (Denmark) – Coney Island – Brooklyn, NY
  • 7/18 – VNV Nation (UK), War Tapes (LA) – Nokia Theater – NYC
  • 7/24 – Bettye LaVette, The Budos Band (NY) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 7/25 – Just Die! (Asheville, NC) – ABC No Rio – NYC
  • 7/28 – Electric Touch (Austin) – Pianos – NYC
  • 7/29 – Electric Touch (Austin) – Crash Mansion – NYC
  • 7/30 – Electric Touch (Austin) – Pianos – NYC
  • 7/30 – The Drums (NYC) at screening of Troll 2 – Automotive High School – Brooklyn, NY
  • 7/31 – Kurt Vile (PA)  at screening of Best Worst Movie – Automotive High School – Brooklyn, NY
  • 8/1 – Dean and Britta ‘Songs for Andy Warhol’s Screen Tests’, Crystal Stilts – Prospect Park Bandshell – Brooklyn, NY
  • 8/2 – All Points West FestivalColdplay (UK), Echo & The Bunnymen (UK), We Are Scientists (Brooklyn), Elbow (UK), Mogwai (Scotland) – Liberty Park, NJ
  • 8/3 – The Veils (NZ), Faces on Film – The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 8/7 – LollapaloozaThe Henry Clay People, Other Lives, Hey Champ, White Lies, Bon Iver, Sound Tribe Sector 9, Crystal Castles, The Decemberists, Of Montreal, Thievery Corporation, Depeche Mode – Chicago, IL
  • 8/8 – Lollapalooza The New No2, Living Things, Miike Snow, Quinn Sullivan w/Buddy Guy, Langhorne Slim, Los Campesinos!, Gomez, Band of Horses, Arctic Monkeys, Santogold, LA Riots, TV on the Radio, Diplo, Tool – Chicago, IL
  • 8/9 – Lollapalooza – Yuto Miyazawa, Mike’s Pawn Shop, Friendly Fires, Bat for Lashes, Cage the Elephant, Kaiser Chiefs, The Raveonettes, Ke$ha, Passion Pit, Lou Reed, Band of Horses, Jane’s Addiction w/Joe Perry – Chicago, IL
  • 8/15 – Trash Can Sinatras (Scotland), Brookville (Brooklyn) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 8/16 – Dinosaur Jr, The Walkmen (NYC), Saviours – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 8/30 – Virgin Mobile FreefestFranz Ferdinand (Scotland), Girl Talk (NYC), The National (Brooklyn), Blink 182, Weezer (LA), Bravery (NYC), Jet (Australia), Public Enemy (NYC) – Merriweather Post Pavilion – Columbia, MD
  • 9/2 – Pet Shops Boys (UK) – Hammerstein Ballroom – NYC
  • 9/11 – Super Furry Animals (Wales), Real Estate, The March Fourth! – Highline Ballroom – NYC
  • 9/17 – Field Theory (NY), The Rich Get Richer (NJ) – Union Hall – Brooklyn, NY
  • 9/19 – The Decemberists (Portland), Laura Veirs & The Hall of Flames (Portland) – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 9/22 – Fanfarlo (UK), Wildbirds and Peacedrums (Sweden) – The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY
  • 9/23 – Snow Patrol (UK), The Plain White T’s (Chicago) – Beacon Theatre – NYC
  • 9/24 – The Rifles (UK), Useless Keys – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 9/24 – Apefight (NJ) – Arlene’s Grocery – NYC
  • 9/25 – Phoenix (Paris), Passion Pit (MA) – Central Park Summerstage – NYC
  • 9/29 – U2, Muse – Fed Ex Field – Washington, DC
  • 10/6 – Twilight Sad (Scotland), Brakes Brakes Brakes (UK), We Were Promised Jetpacks (Scotland) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 10/7 – The Manic Street Preachers (Wales), Bear Hands (NY) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 10/8 – The Bravery (NY), Living Things (MO), The Dustys – Terminal 5 – NYC
  • 10/9 – Psychedelic Furs (UK), Happy Mondays (Manchester, UK), Islands (Montreal, PQ) – Roseland Ballroom – NYC
  • 10/14 – Airborne Toxic Event (LA) – Santo’s Party House – NYC
  • 10/20 – 24 – CMJNew Zealand ShowcaseSurf City, Motocade, Bang Bang Eche!, Kingston, Die! Die! Die! – Red Bull Space – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/21 – Pete and the Pirates (UK), Lets Wrestle (UK), The Love Language, Surf City (New Zealand), Dawn Landes (Brooklyn) – The Bell House – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/22 – The Answering Machine (UK), Shilpa Ray and her Happy Hookers (NYC), Pow Wow! – Cake Shop – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/22 – X-Wife – Shanghai’d – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/23 – Pete and the Pirates (UK), Kiss Kiss, Helado Negro – Crash Mansion – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/24 – Fast Romantics (Canada) – Bowery Poetry Club – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/24 – Pete and the Pirates (UK) – Pianos – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/24 – Freelance Whales (Queens) – The Delancey – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/24 – Awesome New Republic (FL) – R Bar – NYC
  • CMJ – 10/24 – Mum (Iceland), Sin Fang Bous (Iceland) – le Poisson Rouge – NYC
  • 10/25 – Girl Talk (Brooklyn) – Pier 96 – NYC
  • 10/27 – Weezer (LA) – Hard Rock Cafe Studio – NYC
  • 10/31 – The Long Count (w/Bryce & Aaron Dessner of The National) – BAM – Brooklyn, NY
  • 11/7 – Tahiti 80 (France), Brookville (Brooklyn) – Mercury Lounge, NYC
  • 11/10 – Fran Healy and Andy Dunlop (of Travis) – Joe’s Pub – NYC
  • 11/17 – Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (LA), Fools Gold (LA), Local Natives (LA) – Bowery Ballroom – NYC
  • 11/24 – Royksopp (Norway) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 12/5 – Friendly Fires (UK), The xx (UK) – Webster Hall – NYC
  • 12/9 – Violens (NYC), The Acrylics (NYC), Class Actress (NYC), Aerial East (NYC) – Mercury Lounge – NYC
  • 12/16 – The Penguin Revolution (NY) – Kenny’s Castaways – NYC

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: